Brownfield Grant Guidelines
[…] funding determination" that allows grant funds to be used at
that site. This process is explained below and in Appendix 4
of the Brownfields grant application guidelines.
For a more detailed discussion
of Brownfields sites eligible for funding, please refer to Appendices
3 and Appendices
4 of the Guidelines.
Q2. How does EPA interpret
"non-profit organization" and how can such organizations participate
in brownfields revitalization under the new amendments?
A2. For the purposes of the
brownfields grant program, EPA will use the definition of non-profit
organizations contained in Section 4(6) of the Federal Financial
Assistance Management Improvement Act of 1999, Public Law 106-107.
31 USC 6101, Note.
This law defines non-profit
organizations to mean "any corporation, trust, association,
cooperative, or other organization that--
(A) is operated primarily
for scientific, educational, service, charitable, or similar
purposes in the public interest;
(B) is not organized primarily
for profit; and
(C) uses net proceeds to
maintain, improve, or expand the operations of the organization.
EPA will accept documentation
from the U.S. Internal Revenue Service (e.g. 501(c)(3) tax exempt
status) or from a State or tribal government that has authority
under its laws to grant non-profit status to an organization.
Non-profit organizations,